Thursday, February 5, 2009

we got electricity and its antique red

Today is February 5, 2009. That means another year has passed and I survived my birthday and turned the awkward age of 28. I know to most people think 28 is still very young, but to me not so much. I will so be one of those woman having the mid life crises, no wait thats not suppose to happen at 30. Ok so I'll have to reinvent the dare I say age old "tradition" and call it the 1/3 no semi-mid life crisis. yeah I like that! You do know this will occur when I turn 40 also and heaven forbid when I actually hit 50. Deep Breathe and counting to 10. So for my birthday, Josh took me to a little pizza restaurant (i know and it was my choice) and then we came home. All this home improvements, have left us tired, moody, sore, and broke. We dont want to do anything, but get a good nights sleep.

Are they any Crochet fans out there? If so here is a beautiful flower tut HERE. It would look awesome on your pages. So I don't have anything new scrappy fabulous to show you, unless you want to see my scrapbooks etc magazine that came in the mail. But I'm sure half of you already got yours, browsed the projects, read the articles, looked at the pretty layouts and filled it away. (yes I'm beyond stir crazy these days if your wondering) I dont even know really what came out at CHA this year, bc its too painful to look. Do you realize, all the then "new" papers I got last July/August are 95% untouched. So sad. You girls so realize I'm going to be a scrapping fool 24/7 after we move in. Ha, in reality I will probably have ZER0 mojo and stare at everything and complain to Josh about how long this took. Apparently I'm very whiny as of late, but who wouldn't be sleeping on the couch.

So on to remolding phase.......The painting stage has began. Our kitchen is now coated with a awesome shade called Antique Red (S-H-190) from Behr. I'm going to love it, everyone else I dont really know. (photos to come)

This leads me to the next bit of good news. Our household goods is scheduled to be delivered next Friday. Doing the happy dance, hey wait did you notice that date....yeah its Friday the 13th. You ask do I believe in that, the answers no! But on the side of the fence, if things have a chance of going wrong, they usually do in my life. Our electricity was turned on today. In the words of Blake, YaaaY! :) The bedroom drywall is finished now and ready to be sanded and painted. (they sold out of the bed set I wanted so back to picking a color there) I see this room staying white for awhile so I can make a plan. So close yet still a week away. Seems like forever when your oh so comfy pillow top mattress is in storage collecting who knows what in those dirty warehouses.



Today Blake had another checkup. He weighs 24.3 pounds and has came up on the growth scale to 25%. Its not where I would pencil him in, but its a heck of alot better than 3-5% where he was 2 months ago. It's expensive but Pedisure works! He also has been eating Bananas really good, and the entire thing. They are the smaller ones, but I'm so happy to see that. He's actually eating real nutritious food, and its a fruit.



Enough rambling tonight, its late and I must get to sleep as Tomorrow we are painting Blake's bedroom. I hope everyone who reads this has a fun, happy, and warm weekend. Nighty-Nite.

6 comments:

Jill Deiling said...

omg blake is so little! Poor guy, im glad to hear hes gaining weight though!! alex has always been really high in the height and weight percentile, he already weighs 40 pounds, lol! i hope you get to meet him someday, everyone who does is like omg he's built! he's already built like a big muscle man, lol.
i loove making crochet flowers, ive already made a ton for our craft fair. they are so quick and easy!
happy birthday to you again! You are too young :) Im probably gonna have a semi-mid like crisis too though so i shouldnt talk. im glad to hear you had a good bday though!

Peggy said...

Happy birthday, coming from a 37-year old who thinks 28 sounds like heaven!!
Thanks for the tutorial, printed it out already, I love the tutorials you post, they all seem easy enough to give them a try!
Blake might be little, but he sure is a cutie ... how old is he?
xxx Peggy

Theresa said...

Hi Cathy. thanks for visiting my blog.. your son is a cutie..

as for the 28th bday.. it's not as bad as you think.. =) my 30's have been the best years.. I'll be 39 this year and so close to 40.. i think i've become more mellow about it as I age.. you'll age like a fine wine.. only getting better.. =)

Happy Sunday!!

sarah said...

i haven't blogged in a while so i didn't get to wish you a happy birthday! happy BELATED birthday!

good to hear that things are going great in your house! =)

hugs,
sarah

Ann said...

Happy Birthday!!!
28 ain't so bad.
I will be 38 this year, so trust me, it could be worse.
I wouldn't turn my clock back for anything though, and I actually look forward to turning 40, even 50. Heck I can't wait to retire. LOL. I am not about to push forward in time though...but the years seem to keep moving more quickly now.

Jessica said...

I totally know what you mean: I turn 28 in two weeks! Yikes! I don't know if I really am where I thought I'd be in my life at 28. Sigh. 10 year high school reunion this year, too. Wow.